Welcome to the Golden Brigade (Vietnam) Chapter of the 82nd Airborne Division Association.


About the Golden Brigade

From Hue to the Mekong Delta, the communist North Vietnamese TET offensive of 1968 was being written in blood. General Westmoreland requested a division of paratroopers to repel an overwhelming North Vietnamese onslaught. He was given the 3rd Brigade of the 82nd Airborne Division.
The Golden Brigade fought bravely and successfully to open the Hai Van Pass, opening the roads to the A Shau Valley to control Nui Khe Mountain. Hue-Phu Bai, Perfume River, Street Without Joy, A Shau Valley, Saigon, Hoc Mon Bridge, Cu-Chi, Hobo Woods, Iron Triangle, Michelin Rubber Plantation, Song Be River, and the Cambodian border. These were just a few of the areas where we conquered our enemy in every encounter. And we worked to help rebuild a nation.

The members of the Golden Brigade Chapter of the 82nd Airborne Division Association were all assigned to the 3rd Brigade of the 82nd Airborne Division during its Tour of Duty in Vietnam from February 1968 until redeployment to the United States 22 months later in December 1969. We were the best that our nation could produce - and the best that the world had ever seen.

How We Became the Golden Brigade

"The implication that our unit was blessed with good fortune and apparently always did things right was made in late 1967 by General John Throckmorton, CG of the XVIII Airborne Corps. That year, we had jumped the entire unit on to Vieques Island near Puerto Rico, trained under fire for two weeks after the jump, been deployed as a unit to Detroit during the riot (where everything turned out just fine), sent a detachment to the Congo to defend the U.S. Embassy there, been alerted twice for rapid overseas deployment, and been the host unit for the annual demonstration by the 82nd for VIP’s from around the country. In short, we were always busy, and we always seemed to be the brigade on alert when things happened. Thus, General Throckmorton stopped me one time as we were getting to do something dramatic (I forget which incident it was) and said, “Bolling, everything your brigade touches turns to gold, doesn’t it?” I agreed, but my intelligence sergeant, Duke Dewey, grabbed hold of that expression, and from that moment on, we were the Golden Brigade. So, credit for creation of the name must go to General Throckmorton and Sergeant Dewey. Credit for doing things right must go to the troopers who served their unit so well."
MG Alexander R. Bolling (Night Rider)



Chapter News



Membership


Troopers who served with the 3rd Brigade of the 82nd Airborne Division in Vietnam are eligible to join the Golden Brigade Chapter or the 82nd Airborne Division Association, Inc.

Membership in the Golden Brigade Chapter includes quarterly editions of the Paraglide (online), information, coordination, and hosting of reunions (every 2 years) and hospitality suites at All-American Week at Ft Bragg, Memorial Day, the National Convention, and Veterans Day in Washington, DC.
The Chapter supports Operation Christmas Stocking, the Soldier & Dependent Education Fund, the Wounded Warrior Project, and provides Care packages for deployed soldiers and their families. Membership funds have supported the addition of names to now include all of our "Forever Young" troopers and restoration of the Golden Brigade Memorial at Ft Bragg (see Forever Young below), development of our official portrait (see In Contact below), and creation of our Tontine (see Tontine below).

Golden Brigade Chapter members are also eligible to join the Vietnam 82nd Airborne Facebook group to reconnect with their Vietnam comrades. There you will find documents such as After-Action reports, Lessons Learned documents, Duty Logs, debriefings, maps, and videos. Issues of the Pacific Paraglide and Stars & Stripes articles on the Golden Brigade are also available online. You will be able to share your own memories, photos, and documents and view thousands of personal photographs, and shared memories. Details on upcoming reunions and other events will also be posted to the Facebook group.

Dues are $175 for life or $35 annually. Associate memberships are available to those Troopers who are members of another 82nd Airborne Division Association Chapter, or by approval of the Board of Directors (for those family members and close friends of our “Forever Young”).

Purchase of sale items are applied towards official Golden Brigade Chapter activities and charitable contributions. You may also make a tax deductible donation to the Chapter. Complete this membership application and quartermaster sales order form and mail it along with your dues and a copy of your DD-214 or official orders showing your assignment or attachment to the 3rd Brigade 82nd Airborne Division in Vietnam during the period from February 12, 1968 to December 12, 1969.

We especially want to bring home those who have not been in contact with their brothers for these many years. If you know of someone who served with us in Vietnam, please let them know that we are looking for them!



Chapter Officers

Chairman
Paddy Barry
C 307th Engineers
Vice Chairman
Dickie Keaton
82nd MI Detachment
First Vice-Chairman
Rick Randazzo
HHC 3rd Brigade
Treasurer
Rick Dalton
A Co 2/505 Infantry
Membership Director
Rich O'Hare
B Troop 1/17th Cavalry
Judge Advocate
Dick Goddard
HHC 3rd Brigade
Secretary & Newsletter
Jerry Schaefer
B Co 2/505th Infantry
Quartermaster & 

Vacant
Chaplain

Vacant
Site Administrator
Ron Yorkovich
A Co 1/505th Infantry

James Kiser, our Quartermaster, our Chaplain, and our friend, joined our Forever Young brothers on September 29, 2016 at the age of 78.



"In Contact"

The painting “In Contact”, commissioned by the Golden Brigade, was completed in 2012. It is a portrait of a combat assault. Bobby Hawk (the pilot who flew his Huey into LZ Bolling at the Chapter's 42nd anniversary reunion in Dallas) flew in his Huey and brought a slick pilot who flew in Vietnam as a technical adviser.

Vietnam reenactors assembled correct uniforms, web gear, demilitarized grenades, PRC-25, M-16, M-60, M-79, rucksacks and other gear. MG James L. Huggins, the 82nd Airborne Division Commander, sent 3 active duty 82nd paratroopers to portray us as we were when we were young. Carl Bludau had these troopers down to a stock pond on the ranch to get them wet and filthy so it would be realistic. The troopers exited the Huey while it was hovering and assumed their tactical positions - it was a show that brought back memories!

The final painting is 36” x 54” and it is a phenomenal piece of art. The Chapter retains all rights to the original painting.

Reproductions, also highly praised by those who have purchased these and had them framed, are on the wall of many a man-cave. They are available in several sizes, finishes, and prices and can be purchased directly from Somerset Fine Art.

Somerset Fine Art
29370 McKinnon Road, Suite A
Post Office Box 869
Fulshear, Texas 77441
Customer Service: 800-444-2540
Sales: 800-444-2540
E-Mail: inquiries@somersethouse.com



Forever Young


During 22 months of continuous combat in Vietnam, 226 “Golden Brigade” Troopers gave their fullest measure. These men are still missed. The pain of their loss has never quelled. Our tears well up – but seldom flow. It is an anguish that few can ever know or understand – except for those who were there. It is the loss of a brotherhood that often ran deeper than our own blood. We honor each of these heroes, for they are beloved to us.

When it was announced that the 3rd Brigade, 82nd Airborne Division was coming home in December 1969, NCOs who had deployed with the Brigade, and had already returned to Ft. Bragg, determined that a monument should be constructed in time for the homecoming ceremonies, to honor our Forever Young troopers. They rushed to have the monument made and an M-16, helmet, and jump boots disappeared from arms rooms and supply rooms.There was not enough money to pay for the monument and have it engraved as well. The stone company set up the monument and did the initial major engraving and then taught the Division Engineers how to complete the names. At that time, 188 names of Golden Brigade troopers were listed. By All-American Week 2015, the additional names had been added and a re-dedication ceremony was conducted with many Golden Brigade veterans in attendance.

 

Last Name

Adams

 
 

Given Name

James Robert

 

Rank

2LT

 
 

Age

26

 
 

Company

C Co



Battalion

1st Bn



Regiment

505th Inf



Hometown

Bartow



Home State

Florida



Panel

45E



Line

36



Ahern



Robert Paul



SP5



27



37th Inf Plt Scout Dog



Laconia



New Hampshire



28W



89



Albi



Louis Victor Jr



PVT



26



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Baltimore



Maryland



34W



46



Alicea



David



PFC



21



D Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



New York



New York



46W



55



Allport



James Sherwood



PFC



19



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Marlowe Heights



Maryland



53E



44



Anderson



John Harrison Jr



PFC



20



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Wellsville



Pennsylvania



70W



1



Anderson



Edward



CPL



22



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Lynn



Massachusetts



60E



7



Apland



Richard Bruce



SGT



23



C Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Herman



Minnesota



34W



35



Autrey



James Harold



SGT



21



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Dallas



Texas



26W



17



Babinsack



John David



SSG



24



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Freeport



Pennsylvania



55W



17



Bailey



Everette Roland



CPL



25



Trp B



1st Sqdn



17th Cav



Georgetown



Kentucky



40W



26



Barrett



Thomas A



SP4



21



B Trp



1st Sqdr



17th Cav



Harrogate



Tennessee



60E



8



Barrimond



Errol Michael



PFC



22



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



New York



New York



54E



1



Baumann



Rene Georges



2LT



26



C Btry



2nd Bn



321st Arty



Walnut Creek



California



55E



1



Baxter



John Stanley



1LT



30



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Plainwell



Michigan



46W



37



Beard



Alexander



SSG



29



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Mobile



Alabama



41W



56



Beatty



Donald Edward



SGT



25



B Trp



1st Sqdr



17th Cav



Rochester



New York



65W



4



Beck



Jerry Don



SSG



21



O Co



75th Inf Ranger



Dallas



Texas



27W



23



Beck



Richard James



PFC



23



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Pittsburgh



Pennsylvania



49W



7



Bennett



Anthony Lee



2LT



23



B Trp



1st Sqdr



17th Cav



Cottonwood



Arizona



62W



8



Benton



Benjamin Perry



SGT



23



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



South Mills



North Carolina



34W



31



Bishop



Roger Earl



CPL



21



B Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Louisville



Kentucky



46W



11



Bottan



Daniel Jacques



PFC



22



D Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Santa Paula



California



46W



56



Brocker



Thomas George



CPL



19



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



San Jose



California



55E



3



Bryant



Kenneth Mark



SGT



22



D Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Cold Spring



Kentucky



36W



75



Burt



James Howard



CPL



20



E Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Fort Payne



Alabama



37W



55



Busselman



Duane Lorenz



CPL



22



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Rosalie



Nebraska



46W



27



Canfield



Boyd



CPL



20



D Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Topeka



Kansas



46W



47



Carlson



Richard Arnold



PFC



24



C Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Wabasha



Minnesota



34W



36



Carroll



James Nathan Iii



CPL



20



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Cincinnati



Ohio



55E



5



Cassidy



Joseph J Jr



SGT



21



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Philadelphia



Pennsylvania



45E



38



Castro



Jose Antonio



SSG



30



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf


San Jose

Costa Rica



34W



31



Castro



Ernesto F Jr



PFC



21



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



San Antonio



Texas



49W



19



Cates



Norman Louis



SP4



21



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Hampton



Virginia



34W



21



Church



William Malcom



LTC



45



HHC



3rd Bde



Chicago



Illinois



29W



95



Clark



Vincent Allen



SGT



25



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Indianapolis



Indiana



46W



38



Clay



James Wilford



PFC



20



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Waterford



Michigan



23W



14



Clements



Wayne Douglas



SP4



21



B Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Camden



New Jersey



40E



59



Conde-Falcon *



Felix M



SFC



31



D Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Chicago



Illinois



27W



9



Connell



Michael Joseph



PFC



21



D Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Upper Darby



Pennsylvania



13W



87



Cox



James Michael



SGT



21



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Willis



Virginia



20W



30



Croft



Jimmy O Neal



PFC



21



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Columbia



South Carolina



58W



3



Davis



Johnny F



1LT



24



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Waldron



Arkansas



22W



46



Davis



Edwin Phillip



PFC



20



HHC



3rd Bde



Rockville



Connecticut



60E



10



Demgen



Robert Nicholas



SSG



28



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Detroit



Michigan



17W



85



Deneen



John Franklin Jr



SSG



21



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Central City



Pennsylvania



34W



57



Dewveall



Jerald Glenn



1LT



23



HHC



1st Bn



505th Inf



Fort Worth



Texas



34W



75



Dillon



James Dale



SSG



31



HHC (LRP)



3rd BDE



Jacksonville



Florida



48E



57



Draughn



Thomas Edward



SP4



21



C Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Baton Rouge



Lousiana



34W



47



Dunbar



Allen Sevarn



PFC



21



D Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Houston



Texas



46W



57



Ealum



Carrel Gorum



SP4



20



B Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Fort Walton Beach



Florida



44W



16



Elgin



Robert Gerald



SSG



29



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



San Francisco



California



48E



2



Ellison



Alton Leon



PFC



20



D Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



La Grange



Georgia



17W



33



Ellison



Greg Benson



1LT



22



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Bellmore



New York



34W



23



Esparza



Nicholas Jr



CPL



21



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Waxahachie



Texas



26W



14



Farmer



Michael Lee



PFC



20



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Atlantic City



New Jersey



48E



2



Fedro



James Ray Sr



SP4



21



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Fort Worth



Texas



53E



31



Field



James Roland



PFC



20



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Pacific Palisades



California



18W



38



Fielder



John Lionel



SSG



28



HHC



3rd Bde



Winston-Salem



North Carolina



19W



30



Fischer



Wayne Henry



SP4



21



HHB



2nd Bn



321st Arty



Summit



Illinois



35W



51



Francewar



John Edward



SFC



27



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Hammond



Lousiana



35W



41



Franklin



Amos Lee



CPL



23



A Btry



2nd Bn



321st Arty



Seattle



Washington



59E



22



Fransen



Ronald Clifford



SSG



21



B Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Eagle Bend



Minnesota



45E



46



Frazer



Ronald Lloyd



2LT



23



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Cambridge City



Indiana



68E



2



Garrahan



Ernest Edward



SGT



20



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Flushing



New York



35W



12



Gentry



Leroy James



PFC



25



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Asheville



North Carolina



25W



5



Ghais



Taher Fathi



SP4



24



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Belmont



Massachusetts



48E



3



Gibner



George Thomas



CPL



21



D Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Spearman



Texas



21W



37



Gibson



Raymond Albert



PFC



20



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Pinconning



Michigan



17W



84



Gonzalez



Ramiro Medina



SGT



22



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



San Antonio



Texas



28W



98



Gonzalez



Wilfredo Louis



SP5



20



HHC



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Milwaukee



Wisconsin



41W



11



Goodheart



William



SP4



21



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



New York



New York



45E



39



Gormican



David C



SSG



25



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Fort Lauderdale



Florida



21W



107



Graf



Barry Wade



SGT



21



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Texarkana



Arkansas



29W



99



Grant



Willie Jr



PFC



21



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Los Angeles



California



45E



39



Grindstaff



Thomas Jackson



SP5



23



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Maryville



Tennessee



29W



99



Guardado



Daniel



SP4



22



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Santa Ana



California



48E



4



Guasp



Gary Arnaldo



2LT



22



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Brentwood



New York



55E



14



Gunning



Leo Brent



SP4



21



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Potsdam



New York



48E



4



Gwinn



Richard Alfred



1LT



22



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Miami



Florida



17W



10



Hamilton



Robert Theodore



SP4



21



HHC



2nd Bn



505th Inf



South Ozone Park



New York



32W



12



Hamlin



Robert Wayne



SGT



21



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Conyers



Georgia



33W



63



Harrison



Foster Earl



PFC



21



D Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Los Angeles



California



21W



22



Hartman



Howard John



CPL



21



HHC



2nd Bn



505th Inf



St Clair Shores



Michigan



46W



60



Hatch



Kenneth Neal



SGT



21



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Pensacola



Florida



17W



4



Henry



Dennis Lee



SGT



20



58th Sig Co



Bellevue



Kentucky



19W



107



Hensley



John



CPL



20



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



North Fork



California



23W



44



Hernandez



Ramon S Jr



PFC



21



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Calexico



California



45W



6



Hernandez-Carrion



Gilbert



SGT



28



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



New York



New York



45E



47



Herren



Ronald Wayne



CPL



22



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Marietta



Georgia



65W



9



Hesse



George Bernard



PFC



21



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Deer Park



New York



43W



54



Heyen



John Eugene



PFC



21



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Terre Haute



Indiana



38W



28



Hilbert



Charles Allen



PFC



20



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Parksville



Kentucky



24W



76



Holliday



Cris



CPL



24



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Meridian



Mississippi



23W



15



Horn



Alec Henry



PFC



21



D Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



New Berlin



Wisconsin



34W



15



Hughes



Michael Donald



PFC



25



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Salt Lake City



Utah



21W



118



Hussey



Sherman Junior



MSG



37



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Carthage



North Carolina



53E



34



James



Washington L



SFC



30



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Shady Spring



West Virginia



46W



42



Johnson



Ronnie Wayne



SP4



22



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Burke



South Dakota



24W



7



Johnson



Curtis



SP4



21



B Trp



1st Sqdr



17th Cav



Montgomery



Alabama



48W



53



Johnson



Raymond Junior



SP4



22



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Hamilton



Ohio



48E



5



Jones



Maryus Napoleon



SFC



34



HHC



1st Bn



505th Inf



Lackey



Virginia



27W



64



Jones



Lee Francis



PFC



20



HHC



3rd Bde



Fenton



Michigan



60E



12



Joyce



Walter Edward Jr



PFC



19



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Somerville



Massachusetts



48E



28



Judy



Herman Leroy Jr



CPL



23



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Alexandria



Virginia



23W



15



Justice



Roger Dale



SGT



22



C Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Cedar Lake



Indiana



39W



23



Kayga



William Duane



PFC



21



B Trp



1st Sqdr



17th Cav



Pontiac



Michigan



19W



107



Kelly



Joel Ray



PFC



26



B Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Columbus



Georgia



25W



97



Kelly



Michael Joseph Jr



CPL



21



O Co



75th Inf Ranger



Syracuse



New York



26W



46



Kendra



George John



SFC



36



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



West Hazelton



Pennsylvania



40W



58



Kenney



Otis



PFC



20



E Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Kansas City



Missouri



34W



42



Kerkstra



Harry William



SP4



22



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Chicago



Illinois



25W



103



Kirkland



Eugene H



CPL



21



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Chester



New York



56E



10



Kocher



Lawrence Henry



2LT



23



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



West Milford



New Jersey



48E



6



Koenig



Daren Lee



SGT



21



O Co



75th Inf Ranger



Hannibal



Missouri



27W



25



Krobetzky



Raymond George



2LT



22



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Armonk



New York



46W



17



Krom



Michael Lee



PFC



19



B Trp



1st Sqd



17th Cav



Twain



California



21W



94



Kuefner



John Alan



CPL



21



37th Inf Plt Scout Dog



Duluth



Minnesota



19W



40



La Polla



John Anthony



SSG



21



O Co



75th Inf Ranger



Frankfort



New York



27W



88



Landes



Victor Reid



1LT



25



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Cowley



Wyoming



33W



87



Lannoye



Nicholas Pierre



CPL



20



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Thief River Falls



Minnesota



17W



63



Lassiter



Herman Earl



SSG



23



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Holland



Virginia



29W



101



Lee



James Allen



PFC



19



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



San Diego



California



24W



8



Levendis



William Mcnamara



CPL



21



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Vienna



Virginia



68W



5



Lucas



Michael Elsmere



PFC



20



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Oroville



California



17W



45



Maher



Martin Joseph



PFC



22



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Cincinnati



Ohio



25W



7



Mahoney



Timothy Keith



CPL



19



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Houston



Texas



44W



65



Mallinckrodt



Arthur T Jr



SGT



21



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



New Franklin



Missouri



25W



7



Manferdini



John Sebastian



CPL



21



82nd MP Co



East Longmeadow



Massachusetts



21W



54



Martin



Larry Allen



PFC



22



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Bellflower



California



34W



43



Mason



Larry Joe Sr



SSG



25



D Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Louisville



Kentucky



38W



50



Massey



Harry



PFC



24



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Bridgeport



Connecticut



23W



22



Masten



Armand Dominic



SGT



22



D Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Cleveland



Ohio



26W



108



Masuda **



Robert Susumu



SSG



28



B Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



San Jose



California



25W



106



Mc Collum



David Vernon



PFC



21



D Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Huntington Park



California



46W



61



Mc Daniels



Johnny Anderson



PFC



23



C Btry



2nd Bn



321st Arty



Baltimore



Maryland



57W



30



Mc Donald



David Harold



SGT



23



D Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Hialeah



Florida



27W



12



Mc Donough



Robert James



PFC



19



B Co



82nd Spt Bn



Marlborough



Massachusetts



46W



61



Mc Gee



Charles Edward



SGT



22



B Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Marks



Mississippi



45E



47



Mc Kee



James Everett



SFC



37



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Memphis



Tennessee



32W



15



Mears



Ralph Judson Jr



SP5



20



HHC



1st Bn



505th Inf



Norfolk



Virginia



23W



22



Melvin



Michael Wayne



SGT



21



82nd SIG Co



Ventura



California



56E



12



Micloskey



Ken E



SP4



21



C Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Plymouth



Connecticut



34W



51



Miller



Charles Emil



SGT



19



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Pittsburgh



Pennsylvania



17W



129



Moody



Adger Eugene



SP6



32



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Hartsville



South Carolina



29W



103



Moore



Louis Charles



PFC



21



A Btry



2nd Bn



321st Arty



St Louis



Missouri



46W



61



Moore



Robert Joseph



PFC



20



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Morristown



New Jersey



48E



7



Morascini



John V



SSG



27



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



North Windham



Connecticut



21W



119



Morris



Ronald Lewis



SP4



21



HHB



2nd Bn



321st Arty



Louisa



Virginia



35W



49



Munoz **



David Louie



SFC



30



B Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Los Angeles



California



25W



107



Murphy



Billy Dan



CPL



20



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Santa Clara



California



29W



104



Murray



William Joseph Jr



SP4



20



HHC 3rd Bde



Carbondale



Pennsylvania



38W



7



Nance



Paul Marion Jr



SGT



24



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Washington



North Carolina



53E



38



Neary



John Runyon Ii



PFC



22



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Odessa



Texas



53E



39



Nimphie



Max Edward Jr



CPL



21



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Fenton



Michigan



55E



25



Ortega



Ramon Felix Jr



SSG



23



D Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Tucumcari



New Mexico



34W



79



Owen



Robert Gary



SGT



19



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Gasquet



California



41W



19



Passavanti



Joseph J Iii



CPL



21



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Park Forest



Illinois



68E



6



Patterson



Richard Lee



1LT



26



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Harriman



Tennessee



23W



17



Payne



Ernest



SP5



20



HHC



1st Bn



508th Inf



Baton Rouge



Lousiana



55E



26



Perry



Robert Conroy



PFC



21



D Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Petersburg



Michigan



46W



57



Pharis



Ronald Washington



SSG



22



HHC



1st Bn



508th Inf



Lake City



Florida



46W



44



Plunkard



John Francis



SGT



21



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Frederick



Maryland



48E



54



Polega



Gerry Albin



PFC



20



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Kinde



Michigan



32W



29



Powell



William



SSG



29



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Columbus



Georgia



49E



14



Powlistha



Gerald Stephen



SGT



21



E Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Maquoketa



Iowa



23W



78



Purwin



Antoni Boguslaw



SGT



22



A Btry



2nd Bn



321st Arty



Baltimore



Maryland



60E



1



Quinones



Juan Manuel



CPL



20



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



New York



New York



46W



21



Rainey



Charlie



SGT



21



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Winter Garden



Florida



49E



5



Randall



Robert Bruce



PFC



21



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Edina



Minnesota



46W



62



Ranson



Melvin Rensellaer



PFC



23



HHC



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Baltimore



Maryland



43E



59



Ream



Eric Allan



CPL



21



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Schaefferstown



Pennsylvania



17W



11



Reynolds



Gary Edward



PFC



26



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Clinton



Illinois



32W



16



Richards



Douglas Wayne



CPL



21



D Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Granite City



Illinois



27W



12



Rodriguez



Joe



CPL



22



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Austin



Texas



23W



18



Rodriguez



Joe Stelo



SSG



31



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Tucson



Arizona



42E



9



Rosenow



Robert James



CPL



21



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



La Farge



Wisconsin



23W



18



Ruiz-Perez



Roberto



PFC



21



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Aguada



Puerto Rico



34W



68



Rykaczewski



Stanley K



1LT



24



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Natrona



Pennsylvania



34W



29



Samz



Francis Mark



SP4



22



B Btry



2nd Bn



321st Arty



Argonne



Wisconsin



27W



41



Sauble



Martin G Jr



PVT



21



D Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Manheim



Pennsylvania



35W



13



Scurfield



Danny Vinson



SGT



23



B Trp



1st Sqdr



17th Cav



Cranston



Rhode Island



41W



63



Shain



Jerry Wayne



SGT



21



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Cromwell



Kentucky



48E



11



Signett



James Guerdon



SP4



18



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Chesapeake



Virginia



48E



11



Sirocco



William David Jr



PFC



21



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Amherst



Virginia



16W



15



Small



Eugene



PVT



24



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Palatka



Florida



45E



43



Smith



Willie James



SGT



20



C Btry



2nd Bn



321st Arty



Greenwood



Mississippi



17W



8



Smith



Billy Eugene



SSG



21



D Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Columbus



Georgia



35W



56



Smith



George Arthur



PFC



23



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Cincinnati



Ohio



54E



17



Somes



Ronald Ree



SP4



21



D Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Sault Sainte Marie



Michigan



26W



108



Southard



Jerry Lee



CPL



19



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Bellefontaine



Ohio



21W



13



Souza



Chris Anthony



CPL



22



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Lakewood



California



28W



4



Spencer



James Albert Jr



SP4



24



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Gaffney



South Carolina



26W



22



Springer



Gerald Wayne



PFC



20



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Prescott



Kansas



45W



3



States



William Codar



SSG



21



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Walker



West Virginia



26W



15


 Stills  Harold Clifford  PFC  20  A Co  1st Bn  508th Inf  Greeneville  Tennessee  37W  53

Stone



Jerry Michael



SGT



20



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Lockhart



Florida



62W



3



Swisher



Larry Raymond



SGT



22



B Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Buffalo



New York



29W



56



Swoope



Rudolph



SFC



41



D Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Chicago



Illinois



31W



86



Tataryn



George Lubomyr



SP4



21



C Co



82nd Spt Bn



Chicago



Illinois



36W



74



Thomas



Joseph Harold



PFC



21



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



New York



New York



42W



8



Tobie



David Carl



PFC



20



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Livonia



Michigan



21W



122



Troyan



Michael Joseph Jr



CPL



20



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Dearborn



Michigan



21W



122



Turner



Lloyd Kenneth



SSG



24



D Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Glasgow



Virginia



38W



6



Urban



Alexander John Jr



PFC



21



B Trp



1st Sqd



17th Cav



Grand Rapids



Michigan



21W



96



Valentine



Pervis B Jr



CPL



25



B Trp



1st Sqdr



17th Cav



Roxbury



Massachusetts



51E



3



Vallen



Donald William Jr



SP4



20



E Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



New Hyde Park



New York



24W



13



Van Duyn



Jon Francis



SSG



21



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Wheaton



Illinois



48E



55



Vera



Abelardo



SGT



24



C Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Brownsville



Texas



45E



44



Villalobos



Jaime



SSG



28



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Ecorse



Michigan



67W



4



Walker



Charles



1SG



37



C Btry



2nd Bn



321st Arty



St Louis



Missouri



28W



77



Walker



Clifton



SFC



40



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Butler



Georgia



48E



36



Warrington



Charles W Jr



PFC



21



A Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Woodland Hills



California



29W



57



Warwick



Duncan Albert



CPL



22



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Leesville



Lousiana



20W



32



Watson



Sullivan Wall



SGT



22



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Chicago



Illinois



26W



16



Watts



Afton M



CPT



31



A Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Austin



Texas



55E



34



Weaver



Philip Warren



CPL



21



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



College Park



Georgia



46W



35



Wells



James Edward



PFC



21



A Co



2nd Bn



508th Inf



Albion



Indiana



45W



3



Whipkey



Richard Allen



PFC



20



HHC



1st Bn



508th Inf



Long Beach



California



51W



15



Whorton



Dwayne Jefferson



PFC



20



A Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Mc Kinleyville



California



37W



3



Williamson



Charlie C Jr



SP4



21



D Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Memphis



Tennessee



25W



15



Wilson



James Harold



SGT



22



B Co



1st Bn



505th Inf



Chicago



Illinois



28W



101



Wright



Charles Herman



CPL



22



O Co



75th Inf Ranger



Beckley



West Virginia



18W



115



Yarbinitz



Bernard Francis



PFC



22



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Johnstown



Pennsylvania



67W



8



Yates



Craig Edward



CPL



19



B Co



2nd Bn



505th Inf



Sparta



Michigan



23W



19



Zaehler



Earl Henry



1LT



22



C Co



1st Bn



508th Inf



Chicago



Illinois



40W



47


* Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient, ** Missing in action - declared KIA

Airborne - All The Way!
Copyright 2017, Golden Brigade Chapter of the 82nd Airborne Division Association, Inc. All rights reserved.